Online Privacy Statement auth.sdworx.com and myaccount.sdworx.com

Last updated: 16 October 2019

Your privacy is very important for SD Worx. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information and how you can access, change or delete your personal information.

Scope

This Online Privacy Statement applies to our auth.sdworx.com identity and access management system that controls access to our online services and the myaccount.sdworx.com portal in which you can view and manage information concerning your SD Worx user account. 

For the purposes of this notice, “SD Worx” refers to SD Worx Group NV, Brouwersvliet 2, 2000 Antwerp and any other SD Worx company whose websites and portals refer to this Online Privacy Statement.

Data Controller

The data controller is SD Worx Group NV, Brouwersvliet 2, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium and is as such responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with our privacy standards, this Online Privacy Statement, as well as any applicable national laws.

Out of scope

The personal information that we process for your employer as an SD Worx customer regarding the HR and payroll services we deliver is governed by a separate Data Processing Agreement that we have concluded with your employer. Such Data Processing Agreement is an integral part of the services agreement with your employer and guarantees you that we collect and process your personal information only as instructed by our customer (your employer). 

For questions on the personal information that your employer provides to us as part of the HR and payroll services that we deliver or your privacy rights as an employee, please contact your employer’s HR department.

Information you or your employer provide to us

Your employer may provide us with basic information that is required to allow you to create an SD Worx-account on our identity and access management system, including:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Applications to which you are granted access

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you create an account or use our online services, fill in a contact or download form or when you otherwise correspond with us including:

  • Identification information such as your name;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Mobile phone number;
  • Information that we use to secure access to our online services such as your password or other authentication credentials;
  • Other content that you generate or provide to us connected to your account (such as a picture on your user profile page, communication preferences or support requests).

Information we automatically collect

Behavioral information

If you provide us your personal information, we may track your interactions with SD Worx websites, landings pages & emails. Our technology respects the Do Not Track feature in browsers, so if you don’t want to be tracked you can enable this feature in your browser. 

Cookies

We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website) to capture or store data. When we use cookies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit our websites, portals or applications. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your profile (including information about you, such as your email address) and other cookies are not. For more detailed information about how we use cookies and how you can disable cookies, please visit our Cookie Disclaimer.

Device information

We collect information about the device you are using when visiting our websites, portals and applications. This includes information like the type of device, operating system, version, … This information helps us keep your SD Worx-account secure as well as to provide the best support in case of problems and support the most commonly used browsers and operating systems.

Security logging

We will log user activity to timely detect unauthorized or malicious behavior such as user logon and logoff events, password resets or changes in access rights.

We use your personal information for different business purposes and according to different legal bases of processing including to fulfil the contract with your employer and provide you with our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to pursue our legitimate interests or based on your consent.

To give access to our secured portals and applications and keep our online services secure and operational

We use your personal information to give you secure access to the portals and applications you are entitled to. We take the necessary measures to make sure that this type of information is protected properly and to prevent that unauthorized persons get access to your profile (e.g. via authentication in 2 steps). Furthermore, we use the information in our security logs to monitor the security of our online services and to timely detect any unauthorized or malicious activity.

Email address

Your email address is used as the unique identifier and username for your SD Worx user account and SD Worx applications as well as to send you notifications like changes to your account or access rights and suspicious behavior. Furthermore, you can add a second email address as a recovery address to execute a password recovery in case you have no access to your main email address or mobile phone.

Date of birth

We use your date of birth to verify it’s really you and not somebody else with a similar name upon changes to your access rights or your SD Worx account information. Your date of birth is as such requested as additional safety check to better control access to your data and to avoid any accidental errors in the processing of your data.

Mobile phone number

Your mobile phone number is used for security and recovery purposes. More specifically:

  • to allow you to execute a password recovery when you do not have access to your email account
  • to send you one-time password codes if you use multi-factor authentication via SMS
  • to send you an additional identity verification in case of suspicious transactions or suspicious behavior connected to your SD Worx account
Device information

When you use our two step authentication using SMS or an authenticator app, you can trust your device and not require the second step on the same device by selecting the option “Don't ask again for 30 days on this device”. We use information on your device to verify the device connected to your SD Worx account.

For the specific purpose you provided them to us

When you fill in a form to download a whitepaper, we use the information to send you an email to download the white paper or if you fill in a contact form, we use the information to provide you the answer on your question.

To personalize your experience on our websites, portals and applications

We use your personal information to personalize our websites, portals and applications based on your usage and preferences to make sure you get a good experience.

To improve our websites, portals and applications

We collect aggregated analytics data of our websites, portals and applications to continuously optimize our digital platforms. We make sure that all data we collect for this purpose is anonymized.

To carry out analysis and market research

We also use aggregated data to carry out analyses like trend analysis, market research and predictive analytics.

We respect your right to access and correct your personal information and to request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law:

  • You have the right to know what personal information we keep
  • You can request us to update your information if your personal information is incomplete or incorrect
  • You can request to delete or restrict the use of your personal information
  • You can object to the processing of your personal information

If you have a user account, you are able to access and change some contact and preference information yourself via myaccount.sdworx.com portal. 

To access, control or delete other types of information, you can contact SD Worx following the instructions in the Contact section below.

We keep your information only as long as it relevant for our commercial and operational activities or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. 

The following criteria can influence the effective retention periods:

  • How long is the personal information needed to provide our online services? This includes maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business records.
  • Are we obliged for legal, contractual, or similar reasons to retain your personal information? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or personal information retained for the purposes of litigation.
  • Have you provided consent for a longer retention period? If so, we will retain data in accordance with your consent.

When we no longer need to retain your personal information, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the SD Worx group and to third parties that we work with.We only share data with third party organizations that we engage to process information on our behalf (data processors) based on our instructions and in compliance with the applicable legislation and this Online Privacy Statement. In disclosing personal information, we will attempt to minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

We will never sell or share your data with third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent. 

We may share information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request:

  • to law enforcement, governmental agencies or authorized third parties in response to a verified request or legal process relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that exposes us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability.
  • to third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal basis, or we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

We are committed to keeping your data safe and have employed a team of security specialists that monitor the security measures we take. We have an information security program and continuously implement and update administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. This includes safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, physical security and information access controls.

Please beware that you also should take steps to protect your personal information online. Choose a strong password and do not use the same password as you use on other sites. Do not share your password with anyone. SD Worx will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail.

Where available, do not rely only on your password and use the strong authentication mechanisms that we have put at your disposal. Also remember to sign out of the website and close your browser window when you have finished your work. 

SD Worx reserves the right to modify this Online Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in privacy practices or new privacy practices in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Online Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement on our websites and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Online Privacy Statement. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority when you believe that we haven't complied with data protection laws. For SD Worx Group NV, you can direct yourself to the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00 contact@apd-gba.be - www.dataprotectionauthority.be. 

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or this topic, you can contact us via privacy@sdworx.com.

If you are a customer and you have privacy related questions, you can contact your contact person at SD Worx.